📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 , US

School District for
Zip Code 27599

Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools

10
out of 10 Rating Excellent
State reading & math tests (EDFacts 2017–18) · 99th percentile in NC
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Chapel Hill-Carrboro and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools rating compare to other districts in NC?
The Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools has an overall rating of 10/10 (Excellent) based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in NC page to compare with other districts statewide.
What is the average class size in Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools?
Class size data at the individual school level is not reported in the NCES Common Core of Data. Contact the Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools directly for current class size information, or check your state's department of education website.
Does Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools offer magnet schools or special programs?
Many districts offer magnet programs, gifted education, STEM academies, and dual-language programs. Contact the Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools directly or visit their website to learn about special program options and enrollment requirements.
Advertisement
School District · , US
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools
📍 Orange County, NC · Zip Code 27599
10/10
Rating
Students
Schools
District Type
Average About this district: Public school district serving Chapel Hill-Carrboro, NC ·
⚖️ Compare Districts
Assigned Schools for Zip 27599
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
🏫
Schools in Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools
Multiple School Levels
Contact Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools to confirm your school assignment based on your home address within this zip code.
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricChapel Hill-Carrboro SchoolsNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools6Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$10,300/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypePublic District
Overall Rating10/10 — ExcellentNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools a public school district?
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools is classified as a public school district. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 27599, contact Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools directly.

About Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools

Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools serves zip code 27599, covering Chapel Hill-Carrboro, North Carolina with grades Pre-K–12th. Whether you’re researching a move, evaluating a home purchase, or preparing to enroll a child, the sections below give you a complete picture of this district’s resources, size, and what its rating means for your family.

Funding and Resources

According to NCES 2024–2025, Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools spends approximately $10,300 per student per year, placing it near the North Carolina state average of approximately $10,500 and below the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Below-average funding can mean larger class sizes, fewer elective offerings, and limited extracurricular programs. Families with specialized needs should verify specific program availability directly with the district. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

At multiple schools serving grades Pre-K–12th, Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools qualifies as a district of unknown size serving students from Pre-K–12th. Contact Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools to learn about available programs and services.

Understanding the 10/10 Rating

With a rating of 10/10 (top-tier), Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools ranks among North Carolina’s top-tier-rated school systems. Our ratings are based on state assessment results — the share of students scoring proficient or above in reading and math, as reported in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection (2017–18 school year). We average each district’s reading and math proficiency, then rank it against other districts in the same state to produce a 1–10 score. Because North Carolina is compared only against itself, the rating reflects how this district performs relative to its in-state peers.

Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools ranks among the highest-performing public school districts in North Carolina on state assessments, with reading and math proficiency rates in roughly the top 10–20% statewide. Homes in and around zip code 27599 often carry a measurable premium relative to neighboring areas served by lower-rated districts. Families moving here for academic strength will find a district whose students test well above the state norm. Even within top-rated districts, individual school performance varies — confirm your specific school assignments directly with the district.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 27599

Children in zip code 27599 are assigned to Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools for public school enrollment, covering grades Pre-K–12th. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 27599, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools at the number listed on the district website or visit the district’s official website. Typical enrollment documents include proof of address, a government-issued birth certificate, immunization records, and any existing school records or IEP documentation. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — North Carolina districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Chapel Hill-Carrboro

For families considering a purchase in the Chapel Hill-Carrboro area, district assignment matters financially. Because Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools serves zip code 27599, homes in and around zip code 27599 often carry a measurable premium over comparable properties in adjacent lower-rated districts. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In North Carolina, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 27599.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 27599 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
⚖ Compare Districts
Enter another zip code to compare side-by-side.
🏢 More in this District
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Chapel Hill-Carrboro? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall Rating10/10
GradeAverage
District Type
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools
Per-Pupil Spending$10,300/yr (est.)
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement