📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 Shelby, US

School District for
Zip Code 28136

Cleveland County Schools · Grades Pre-K – 13

8
out of 10 Rating Good
State reading & math tests (EDFacts 2017–18) · 73rd percentile in NC
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Cleveland and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Cleveland County Schools boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Cleveland County Schools rating compare to other districts in NC?
The Cleveland County Schools has an overall rating of 8/10 (Good) based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in NC page to compare with other districts statewide.
Advertisement
School District · Shelby, US
Cleveland County Schools
📍 Cleveland County, NC · Zip Code 28136
8/10
Rating
Students
29
Schools
Pre-K – 13
Grade Span
Average About this district: Public school district serving Cleveland, NC ·
District Contact & InformationSource: NCES 2024–2025
📚
Grades Served
Pre-K – 13
📞
District Phone
🌐
📍
District Office
400 West Marion Street, Shelby, NC 28150
🏛
District Type
Public School District
Assigned Schools for Zip 28136
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
Schools in Cleveland County Schools28 schools · NCES 2024
🏫 Elementary Schools (15)
  • Elizabeth Elementary — Grades PK–5 · 649 students
  • Springmore Elementary — Grades PK–5 · 618 students
  • Boiling Springs Elementary — Grades PK–5 · 558 students
  • Bethware Elementary — Grades PK–4 · 548 students
  • Township Three Elementary — Grades PK–5 · 540 students
  • Fallston Elementary — Grades PK–5 · 502 students
  • Jefferson Elementary — Grades PK–5 · 439 students
  • Union Elementary — Grades PK–5 · 413 students
  • Washington Elementary — Grades PK–5 · 376 students
  • James Love Elementary — Grades PK–5 · 376 students
  • Grover Elementary — Grades PK–4 · 323 students
  • West Elementary — Grades PK–4 · 289 students
  • Casar Elementary — Grades PK–5 · 275 students
  • North Elementary — Grades PK–4 · 272 students
  • East Elementary — Grades PK–4 · 199 students
📚 Middle Schools (5)
  • Crest Middle — Grades 6–8 · 810 students
  • Burns Middle — Grades 6–8 · 744 students
  • Kings Mountain Middle — Grades 7–8 · 631 students
  • Kings Mountain Intermediate — Grades 5–6 · 601 students
  • Shelby Middle — Grades 6–8 · 588 students
🎓 High Schools (5)
  • Kings Mountain High — Grades 9–12 · 1,305 students
  • Crest High — Grades 9–12 · 1,098 students
  • Burns High — Grades 9–12 · 928 students
  • Shelby High — Grades 9–12 · 792 students
  • Cleveland ECHS — Grades 9 · 225 students
🏠 Other Schools (3)
  • Cleveland Innovation — Grades K–12 · 187 students
  • Turning Point Academy — Grades 6–12 · 142 students
  • North Shelby — Grades PK–12 · 76 students
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via Urban Institute. School assignment within a zip code depends on your exact address — confirm with the district.
🏫
Elementary Schools
Pre-K – 5th Grade
Contact Cleveland County Schools for your specific school assignment within zip code 28136.
Verify
with district
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricCleveland County SchoolsNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools296Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$10,300/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypePublic School DistrictPublic District
Overall Rating8/10 — GoodNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Cleveland County Schools directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What grades does Cleveland County Schools serve?
Cleveland County Schools serves students from Pre-K – 13. The district operates schools at multiple levels to serve all students in zip code 28136. Contact the district directly to confirm grade configurations at specific schools.
How do I contact Cleveland County Schools?
You can reach Cleveland County Schools via phone: (704)476-8000 or website: www.clevelandcountyschools.org. The district office can help with school assignment questions, enrollment, registration, and general inquiries about programs and services in zip code 28136.
Is Cleveland County Schools a public school district?
Cleveland County Schools is classified as a public school district. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 28136, contact Cleveland County Schools directly.

About Cleveland County Schools

Cleveland County Schools is the public school district assigned to zip code 28136 in Cleveland, North Carolina. Serving students from Pre-K – 13, this district is the primary public education system for families living in and around zip code 28136. The sections below cover the district’s resources, scale, rating, and everything families need to know about enrollment and school assignment.

Funding and Resources

According to NCES 2024–2025, Cleveland County Schools spends approximately $10,300 per student per year, placing it near the North Carolina state average of approximately $10,500 and below the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Below-average funding can mean larger class sizes, fewer elective offerings, and limited extracurricular programs. Families with specialized needs should verify specific program availability directly with the district. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

At multiple schools serving grades Pre-K – 13, Cleveland County Schools qualifies as a district of unknown size serving students from Pre-K – 13. Contact Cleveland County Schools to learn about available programs and services.

Understanding the 8/10 Rating

With a rating of 8/10 (above average), Cleveland County Schools ranks among North Carolina’s above average-rated school systems. Our ratings are based on state assessment results — the share of students scoring proficient or above in reading and math, as reported in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection (2017–18 school year). We average each district’s reading and math proficiency, then rank it against other districts in the same state to produce a 1–10 score. Because North Carolina is compared only against itself, the rating reflects how this district performs relative to its in-state peers.

Cleveland County Schools earns an above-average rating, with reading and math proficiency rates stronger than most other districts in North Carolina. Above-average districts generally show solid and consistent academic results across their schools. Families considering this area will find a district with meaningful academic strengths. Research the specific schools assigned to your address — even above-average districts have variation between individual buildings.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 28136

Children in zip code 28136 are assigned to Cleveland County Schools for public school enrollment, covering grades Pre-K – 13. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 28136, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Cleveland County Schools at (704)476-8000 or visit www.clevelandcountyschools.org/. Typical enrollment documents include proof of address, a government-issued birth certificate, immunization records, and any existing school records or IEP documentation. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — North Carolina districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Cleveland

For families considering a purchase in the Cleveland area, district assignment matters financially. Because Cleveland County Schools serves zip code 28136, homes in and around zip code 28136 often carry a measurable premium over comparable properties in adjacent lower-rated districts. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In North Carolina, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Cleveland County Schools programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 28136.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Cleveland County Schools before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 28136 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Cleveland? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall Rating8/10
GradeAverage
Grades ServedPre-K – 13
District TypePublic School District
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools29
Per-Pupil Spending$10,300/yr (est.)
Phone(704)476-8000
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement