📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 New Iberia, US

School District for
Zip Code 70560

Iberia Parish School District · Grades Pre-K – 12th

7
out of 10 Rating Good
State reading & math tests (EDFacts 2017–18)
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Iberia Parish and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Iberia Parish School District boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Iberia Parish School District rating compare to other districts in LA?
The Iberia Parish School District has an overall rating of 7/10 (Good) based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in LA page to compare with other districts statewide.
Advertisement
School District · New Iberia, US
Iberia Parish School District
📍 Iberia Parish, LA · Zip Code 70560
7/10
Rating
Students
25
Schools
Pre-K – 12th
Grade Span
Average About this district: Public school district serving Iberia Parish, LA ·
District Contact & InformationSource: NCES 2024–2025
📚
Grades Served
Pre-K – 12th
📞
District Phone
📍
District Office
1500 Jane Street, New Iberia, LA 70563
🏛
District Type
Public School District
⚖️ Compare Districts
Assigned Schools for Zip 70560
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
Schools in Iberia Parish School District22 schools · NCES 2024
🏫 Elementary Schools (1)
  • Delcambre Elementary School — Grades PK–5 · 472 students
📚 Middle Schools (3)
  • Iberia Middle School — Grades 7–8 · 405 students
  • Belle Place Middle School — Grades 7–8 · 357 students
  • Anderson Middle School — Grades 7–8 · 320 students
🎓 High Schools (2)
  • New Iberia Senior High School — Grades 9–12 · 1,315 students
  • Westgate High School — Grades 9–12 · 863 students
🏠 Other Schools (16)
  • Loreauville Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 679 students
  • Loreauville High School — Grades 7–12 · 576 students
  • Caneview Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 509 students
  • Daspit Road Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 503 students
  • North Lewis Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 488 students
  • Jefferson Island Road Elementary — Grades PK–6 · 486 students
  • Delcambre High School — Grades 6–12 · 454 students
  • Park Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 440 students
  • Pesson Addition Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 427 students
  • Magnolia Elementary — Grades PK–6 · 407 students
  • Belle Place Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 377 students
  • Center Street Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 368 students
  • Coteau Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 353 students
  • Johnston Hopkins Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 350 students
  • St. Charles Street Elementary School — Grades PK–6 · 328 students
  • Jeanerette Senior High School — Grades 7–12 · 291 students
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via Urban Institute. School assignment within a zip code depends on your exact address — confirm with the district.
🏫
Elementary Schools
Pre-K – 5th Grade
Contact Iberia Parish School District for your specific school assignment within zip code 70560.
Verify
with district
📚
Middle School
Grades 6 – 8
Contact Iberia Parish School District for your specific school assignment within zip code 70560.
Verify
with district
🎓
High School
Grades 9 – 12
Contact Iberia Parish School District for your specific school assignment within zip code 70560.
Verify
with district
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricIberia Parish School DistrictNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools256Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$12,700/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypePublic School DistrictPublic District
Overall Rating7/10 — GoodNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Iberia Parish School District directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What grades does Iberia Parish School District serve?
Iberia Parish School District serves students from Pre-K – 12th. The district operates schools at multiple levels to serve all students in zip code 70560. Contact the district directly to confirm grade configurations at specific schools.
How do I contact Iberia Parish School District?
You can reach Iberia Parish School District via phone: (337)365-2341. The district office can help with school assignment questions, enrollment, registration, and general inquiries about programs and services in zip code 70560.
Is Iberia Parish School District a public school district?
Iberia Parish School District is classified as a public school district. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 70560, contact Iberia Parish School District directly.

About Iberia Parish School District

Iberia Parish School District is the public school district assigned to zip code 70560 in Iberia Parish, Louisiana. Serving students from Pre-K – 12th, this district is the primary public education system for families living in and around zip code 70560. The sections below cover the district’s resources, scale, rating, and everything families need to know about enrollment and school assignment.

Funding and Resources

Iberia Parish School District reports per-pupil expenditure of approximately $12,700 per year, placing it 10% above the Louisiana state average of approximately $11,500 and near the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Near-average districts typically provide core academic programs with adequate staffing, though program breadth may be more limited than in higher-funded systems. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

With multiple schools, Iberia Parish School District operates as a district of unknown size serving students from Pre-K – 12th. Contact Iberia Parish School District to learn about available programs and services.

Understanding the 7/10 Rating

Iberia Parish School District has earned an overall SchoolDistrictFinder rating of 7/10, placing it in the above average tier. Our ratings are based on state assessment results — the share of students scoring proficient or above in reading and math, as reported in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection (2017–18 school year). We average each district’s reading and math proficiency, then rank it against other districts in the same state to produce a 1–10 score. Because Louisiana is compared only against itself, the rating reflects how this district performs relative to its in-state peers.

Iberia Parish School District earns an above-average rating, with reading and math proficiency rates stronger than most other districts in Louisiana. Above-average districts generally show solid and consistent academic results across their schools. Families considering this area will find a district with meaningful academic strengths. Research the specific schools assigned to your address — even above-average districts have variation between individual buildings.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 70560

Children in zip code 70560 are assigned to Iberia Parish School District for public school enrollment, covering grades Pre-K – 12th. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 70560, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Iberia Parish School District at (337)365-2341 or visit the district’s official website. Typical enrollment documents include proof of residency (lease or deed plus a utility bill), your child’s birth certificate, current immunization records, and prior school records. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — Louisiana districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Iberia Parish

School district quality is one of the most consistent factors in residential home pricing. Because Iberia Parish School District serves zip code 70560, district assignment still factors into home-pricing comparisons between zip code 70560 and neighboring areas. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In Louisiana, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Iberia Parish School District programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 70560.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Iberia Parish School District before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 70560 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
⚖ Compare Districts
Enter another zip code to compare side-by-side.
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Iberia Parish? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall Rating7/10
GradeAverage
Grades ServedPre-K – 12th
District TypePublic School District
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools25
Per-Pupil Spending$12,700/yr (est.)
Phone(337)365-2341
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement