📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 ROCKY FORD, US

School District for
Zip Code 81067

Rocky Ford School District R-2 · Grades Pre-K – 12th

4
out of 10 Rating Below Average
State reading & math tests (EDFacts 2017–18) · 38th percentile in CO
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Rocky Ford and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Rocky Ford School District R-2 boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Rocky Ford School District R-2 rating compare to other districts in CO?
The Rocky Ford School District R-2 has an overall rating of 4/10 (Below Average) based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in CO page to compare with other districts statewide.
Advertisement
School District · ROCKY FORD, US
Rocky Ford School District R-2
📍 Otero County, CO · Zip Code 81067
4/10
Rating
Students
3
Schools
Pre-K – 12th
Grade Span
Average About this district: Public school district serving Rocky Ford, CO ·
District Contact & InformationSource: NCES 2024–2025
📚
Grades Served
Pre-K – 12th
📞
District Phone
🌐
District Website
📍
District Office
601 SOUTH 8TH STREET, ROCKY FORD, CO 81067
🏛
District Type
Public School District
Assigned Schools for Zip 81067
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
🏫
Elementary Schools
Pre-K – 5th Grade
Contact Rocky Ford School District R-2 for your specific school assignment within zip code 81067.
Verify
with district
📚
Middle School
Grades 6 – 8
Contact Rocky Ford School District R-2 for your specific school assignment within zip code 81067.
Verify
with district
🎓
High School
Grades 9 – 12
Contact Rocky Ford School District R-2 for your specific school assignment within zip code 81067.
Verify
with district
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricRocky Ford School District R-2National AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools36Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$12,800/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypePublic School DistrictPublic District
Overall Rating4/10 — Below AverageNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Rocky Ford School District R-2 directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What grades does Rocky Ford School District R-2 serve?
Rocky Ford School District R-2 serves students from Pre-K – 12th. The district operates schools at multiple levels to serve all students in zip code 81067. Contact the district directly to confirm grade configurations at specific schools.
How do I contact Rocky Ford School District R-2?
You can reach Rocky Ford School District R-2 via phone: (719)254-7423 or website: www.rockyfordk12.org. The district office can help with school assignment questions, enrollment, registration, and general inquiries about programs and services in zip code 81067.
Is Rocky Ford School District R-2 a public school district?
Rocky Ford School District R-2 is classified as a public school district. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 81067, contact Rocky Ford School District R-2 directly.

About Rocky Ford School District R-2

Rocky Ford School District R-2 serves zip code 81067, covering Rocky Ford, Colorado with grades Pre-K – 12th. Whether you’re researching a move, evaluating a home purchase, or preparing to enroll a child, the sections below give you a complete picture of this district’s resources, size, and what its rating means for your family.

Funding and Resources

Per-pupil spending at Rocky Ford School District R-2 runs approximately $12,800 annually, placing it 16% above the Colorado state average of approximately $11,000 and near the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Near-average districts typically provide core academic programs with adequate staffing, though program breadth may be more limited than in higher-funded systems. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

Rocky Ford School District R-2 is a small, community-focused district with 3 schools serving students from Pre-K – 12th. Small districts often benefit from tighter community cohesion, more personalized teacher-student relationships, and stronger parental involvement. The trade-off is narrower program variety: fewer elective courses, specialized tracks, or extracurricular options than larger systems offer.

Understanding the 4/10 Rating

SchoolDistrictFinder rates Rocky Ford School District R-2 4 out of 10 — below average among Colorado public school districts. Our ratings are based on state assessment results — the share of students scoring proficient or above in reading and math, as reported in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection (2017–18 school year). We average each district’s reading and math proficiency, then rank it against other districts in the same state to produce a 1–10 score. Because Colorado is compared only against itself, the rating reflects how this district performs relative to its in-state peers.

Rocky Ford School District R-2 carries a below-average rating, with reading and math proficiency rates below typical Colorado benchmarks on state assessments. A below-average score reflects test performance relative to other districts — not necessarily teaching quality or school culture, and some of these districts have schools with strong communities and dedicated staff. Families should research specific school quality, visit in person, and ask about available programs. Also ask about open enrollment and magnet options that may offer alternatives to the default attendance-zone assignment.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 81067

Children in zip code 81067 are assigned to Rocky Ford School District R-2 for public school enrollment, covering grades Pre-K – 12th. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 81067, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Rocky Ford School District R-2 at (719)254-7423 or visit www.rockyfordk12.org. Typical enrollment documents include a signed lease or mortgage statement, birth certificate, state-required immunization documentation, and recent report cards or transcripts. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — Colorado districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Rocky Ford

Research consistently shows that district assignment affects residential property values. Because Rocky Ford School District R-2 serves zip code 81067, buyers should factor school district quality into their overall evaluation of homes in zip code 81067. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In Colorado, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Rocky Ford School District R-2 programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 81067.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Rocky Ford School District R-2 before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 81067 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
⚖ Compare Districts
Enter another zip code to compare side-by-side.
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Rocky Ford? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall Rating4/10
GradeAverage
Grades ServedPre-K – 12th
District TypePublic School District
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools3
Per-Pupil Spending$12,800/yr (est.)
Phone(719)254-7423
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement