📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 Victorville, US

School District for
Zip Code 92394

Victor Valley Union High School District · Grades 7th – 12th

2
out of 10 Rating Poor
State reading & math tests (EDFacts 2017–18) · 15th percentile in CA
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Victor Valley Union and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Victor Valley Union High School District boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Victor Valley Union High School District rating compare to other districts in CA?
The Victor Valley Union High School District has an overall rating of 2/10 (Poor) based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in CA page to compare with other districts statewide.
Advertisement
School District · Victorville, US
Victor Valley Union High School District
📍 San Bernardino County, CA · Zip Code 92394
2/10
Rating
Students
9
Schools
7th – 12th
Grade Span
Average About this district: Public school district serving Victor Valley Union, CA ·
District Contact & InformationSource: NCES 2024–2025
📚
Grades Served
7th – 12th
📞
District Phone
🌐
District Website
📍
District Office
16350 Mojave Dr., Victorville, CA 92395
🏛
District Type
Public School District
Schools in This District Source: NCES 2024–2025

Victor Valley Union High School District operates schools (grades 07–12). Individual school names, addresses, and attendance zone boundaries are available directly from the district.

📌
To find your child’s assigned school, contact http://www.vvuhsd.org directly. School boundaries are updated annually and may vary by home address within the zip code.
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricVictor Valley Union High School DistrictNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools96Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$15,700/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypePublic School DistrictPublic District
Overall Rating2/10 — PoorNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Victor Valley Union High School District directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What grades does Victor Valley Union High School District serve?
Victor Valley Union High School District serves students from 7th – 12th. The district operates schools at multiple levels to serve all students in zip code 92394. Contact the district directly to confirm grade configurations at specific schools.
How do I contact Victor Valley Union High School District?
You can reach Victor Valley Union High School District via phone: (760)955-3201 or website: www.vvuhsd.org. The district office can help with school assignment questions, enrollment, registration, and general inquiries about programs and services in zip code 92394.
Is Victor Valley Union High School District a public school district?
Victor Valley Union High School District is classified as a public school district. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 92394, contact Victor Valley Union High School District directly.
Schools in Victor Valley Union High School District11 schools · NCES 2024
📚 Middle Schools (2)
  • Larrea Middle — Grades 7–8 · 769 students
  • Imogene Garner Hook Junior High — Grades 7–8 · 665 students
🎓 High Schools (4)
  • Victor Valley High — Grades 9–12 · 2,255 students
  • Adelanto High — Grades 9–12 · 2,247 students
  • Silverado High — Grades 9–12 · 2,165 students
  • Goodwill High — Grades 9–12 · 58 students
🏠 Other Schools (5)
  • University Preparatory — Grades 7–12 · 1,136 students
  • Cobalt Institute of Math and Science — Grades 7–12 · 1,058 students
  • Lakeview Leadership Academy — Grades 7–12 · 901 students
  • Goodwill Independent Study — Grades 7–12 · 187 students
  • Victor Valley Virtual Academy — Grades 7–12 · 91 students
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via Urban Institute. School assignment within a zip code depends on your exact address — confirm with the district.

About Victor Valley Union High School District

Families in zip code 92394 (Victor Valley Union, California) are assigned to Victor Valley Union High School District for public education through 12th. This overview covers the district’s funding levels, scale, rating, and what to expect from the enrollment process if you’re moving to or within this zip code.

Funding and Resources

Victor Valley Union High School District reports per-pupil expenditure of approximately $15,700 per year, placing it near the California state average of approximately $16,500 and above the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Above-average spending generally translates to more instructional resources per student, stronger program variety at the middle and high school levels, and better-maintained facilities. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

With multiple schools, Victor Valley Union High School District operates as a district of unknown size serving students from 7th – 12th. Contact Victor Valley Union High School District to learn about available programs and services.

Understanding the 2/10 Rating

Victor Valley Union High School District has earned an overall SchoolDistrictFinder rating of 2/10, placing it in the low-rated tier. Our ratings are based on state assessment results — the share of students scoring proficient or above in reading and math, as reported in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection (2017–18 school year). We average each district’s reading and math proficiency, then rank it against other districts in the same state to produce a 1–10 score. Because California is compared only against itself, the rating reflects how this district performs relative to its in-state peers.

Victor Valley Union High School District holds a low overall rating, with reading and math proficiency among the lowest in California on state assessments. Test results reflect many factors beyond the classroom, including community and economic conditions; a low score is a signal to research carefully, not a verdict on any individual school or teacher. Families in this area should research all available alternatives: inter-district transfers, charter schools, and magnet programs. Contact the district directly to understand exactly what programs are available at your assigned school.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 92394

Children in zip code 92394 are assigned to Victor Valley Union High School District for public school enrollment, covering grades 7th – 12th. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 92394, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Victor Valley Union High School District at (760)955-3201 or visit www.vvuhsd.org. Typical enrollment documents include proof of residency (lease or deed plus a utility bill), your child’s birth certificate, current immunization records, and prior school records. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — California districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Victor Valley Union

School district quality is one of the most consistent factors in residential home pricing. Because Victor Valley Union High School District serves zip code 92394, buyers should factor school district quality into their overall evaluation of homes in zip code 92394. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In California, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Victor Valley Union High School District programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 92394.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Victor Valley Union High School District before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 92394 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
⚖ Compare Districts
Enter another zip code to compare side-by-side.
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Victor Valley Union? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall Rating2/10
GradeAverage
Grades Served7th – 12th
District TypePublic School District
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools9
Per-Pupil Spending$15,700/yr (est.)
Phone(760)955-3201
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement
© 2026 SchoolDistrictFinder.us · contact@schooldistrictfinder.us · Data: NCES 2024-2025
School district assignments are estimates based on NCES 2024 geographic data. Always verify your exact assignment directly with your local school district before making enrollment or real estate decisions. Ratings reflect academic performance data from state assessments and other publicly available metrics.