📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 Moreno Valley, US

School District for
Zip Code 92553

Moreno Valley Unified School District · Grades Kindergarten – 12th

2
out of 10 Rating Poor
State reading & math tests (EDFacts 2017–18) · 15th percentile in CA
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Moreno Valley and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Moreno Valley Unified School District boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Moreno Valley Unified School District rating compare to other districts in CA?
The Moreno Valley Unified School District has an overall rating of 2/10 (Poor) based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in CA page to compare with other districts statewide.
Advertisement
School District · Moreno Valley, US
Moreno Valley Unified School District
📍 Riverside County, CA · Zip Code 92553
2/10
Rating
Students
41
Schools
Kindergarten – 12th
Grade Span
Average About this district: Public school district serving Moreno Valley, CA ·
District Contact & InformationSource: NCES 2024–2025
📚
Grades Served
Kindergarten – 12th
📞
District Phone
🌐
District Website
📍
District Office
25634 Alessandro Blvd., Moreno Valley, CA 92553
🏛
District Type
Public School District
Assigned Schools for Zip 92553
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
Schools in Moreno Valley Unified School District37 schools · NCES 2024
🏫 Elementary Schools (16)
  • Bear Valley Elementary — Grades K–5 · 721 students
  • North Ridge Elementary — Grades K–5 · 700 students
  • Cloverdale Elementary — Grades K–5 · 694 students
  • TownGate Elementary — Grades K–5 · 685 students
  • Armada Elementary — Grades K–5 · 684 students
  • La Jolla Elementary — Grades K–5 · 671 students
  • Sunnymead Elementary — Grades K–5 · 642 students
  • Honey Hollow Elementary — Grades K–5 · 632 students
  • Sugar Hill Elementary — Grades K–5 · 629 students
  • Creekside Elementary — Grades K–5 · 612 students
  • Sunnymeadows Elementary — Grades K–5 · 583 students
  • Hidden Springs Elementary — Grades K–5 · 565 students
  • Midland Elementary — Grades K–5 · 553 students
  • Chaparral Hills Elementary — Grades K–5 · 547 students
  • Hendrick Ranch Elementary — Grades K–5 · 490 students
  • Edgemont Elementary — Grades K–5 · 482 students
📚 Middle Schools (6)
  • Vista Heights Middle — Grades 6–8 · 1,419 students
  • Sunnymead Middle — Grades 6–8 · 1,185 students
  • Mountain View Middle — Grades 6–8 · 1,114 students
  • Badger Springs Middle — Grades 6–8 · 1,058 students
  • Palm Middle — Grades 6–8 · 999 students
  • Landmark Middle — Grades 6–8 · 849 students
🎓 High Schools (5)
  • Valley View High — Grades 9–12 · 2,699 students
  • Canyon Springs High — Grades 9–12 · 2,251 students
  • Moreno Valley High — Grades 9–12 · 2,103 students
  • Vista del Lago High — Grades 9–12 · 1,924 students
  • March Mountain High — Grades 9–12 · 255 students
🏠 Other Schools (10)
  • Butterfield Language Academy — Grades K–8 · 963 students
  • Moreno Elementary — Grades K–6 · 809 students
  • Moreno Valley Online Academy — Grades K–12 · 722 students
  • Ridge Crest Elementary — Grades K–6 · 575 students
  • Ramona Elementary — Grades K–6 · 528 students
  • Serrano Elementary — Grades K–6 · 496 students
  • Seneca Elementary — Grades K–6 · 472 students
  • Box Springs Elementary — Grades K–6 · 428 students
  • Bayside Community Day — Grades 7–12 · 121 students
  • Alessandro — Grades K–12 · 46 students
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via Urban Institute. School assignment within a zip code depends on your exact address — confirm with the district.
🏫
Elementary Schools
Kindergarten – 5th Grade
Contact Moreno Valley Unified School District for your specific school assignment within zip code 92553.
Verify
with district
📚
Middle School
Grades 6 – 8
Contact Moreno Valley Unified School District for your specific school assignment within zip code 92553.
Verify
with district
🎓
High School
Grades 9 – 12
Contact Moreno Valley Unified School District for your specific school assignment within zip code 92553.
Verify
with district
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricMoreno Valley Unified School DistrictNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools416Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$15,700/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypePublic School DistrictPublic District
Overall Rating2/10 — PoorNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Moreno Valley Unified School District directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What grades does Moreno Valley Unified School District serve?
Moreno Valley Unified School District serves students from Kindergarten – 12th. The district operates schools at multiple levels to serve all students in zip code 92553. Contact the district directly to confirm grade configurations at specific schools.
How do I contact Moreno Valley Unified School District?
You can reach Moreno Valley Unified School District via phone: (951)571-7500 or website: www.mvusd.net. The district office can help with school assignment questions, enrollment, registration, and general inquiries about programs and services in zip code 92553.
Is Moreno Valley Unified School District a public school district?
Moreno Valley Unified School District is classified as a public school district. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 92553, contact Moreno Valley Unified School District directly.

About Moreno Valley Unified School District

Zip code 92553 in Moreno Valley, California is served by Moreno Valley Unified School District for public school enrollment. The district covers grades Kindergarten – 12th. This page provides a data-driven overview of Moreno Valley Unified School District’s funding levels, size, rating, and what families should know before enrolling or making a housing decision in this area.

Funding and Resources

Moreno Valley Unified School District reports per-pupil expenditure of approximately $15,700 per year, placing it near the California state average of approximately $16,500 and above the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Above-average spending generally translates to more instructional resources per student, stronger program variety at the middle and high school levels, and better-maintained facilities. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

With 41 schools, Moreno Valley Unified School District operates as a very large district serving students from Kindergarten – 12th. Very large districts are complex systems with significant variation in school quality across attendance zones. They typically offer extensive programs — magnet schools, specialized high schools, dual-language tracks, advanced coursework — but navigating these options requires active engagement with the district.

Understanding the 2/10 Rating

Moreno Valley Unified School District has earned an overall SchoolDistrictFinder rating of 2/10, placing it in the low-rated tier. Our ratings are based on state assessment results — the share of students scoring proficient or above in reading and math, as reported in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection (2017–18 school year). We average each district’s reading and math proficiency, then rank it against other districts in the same state to produce a 1–10 score. Because California is compared only against itself, the rating reflects how this district performs relative to its in-state peers.

Moreno Valley Unified School District holds a low overall rating, with reading and math proficiency among the lowest in California on state assessments. Test results reflect many factors beyond the classroom, including community and economic conditions; a low score is a signal to research carefully, not a verdict on any individual school or teacher. Families in this area should research all available alternatives: inter-district transfers, charter schools, and magnet programs. Contact the district directly to understand exactly what programs are available at your assigned school.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 92553

Children in zip code 92553 are assigned to Moreno Valley Unified School District for public school enrollment, covering grades Kindergarten – 12th. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 92553, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Moreno Valley Unified School District at (951)571-7500 or visit www.mvusd.net. Typical enrollment documents include proof of residency (lease or deed plus a utility bill), your child’s birth certificate, current immunization records, and prior school records. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — California districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Moreno Valley

School district quality is one of the most consistent factors in residential home pricing. Because Moreno Valley Unified School District serves zip code 92553, buyers should factor school district quality into their overall evaluation of homes in zip code 92553. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In California, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Moreno Valley Unified School District programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 92553.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Moreno Valley Unified School District before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 92553 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
⚖ Compare Districts
Enter another zip code to compare side-by-side.
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Moreno Valley? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall Rating2/10
GradeAverage
Grades ServedKindergarten – 12th
District TypePublic School District
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools41
Per-Pupil Spending$15,700/yr (est.)
Phone(951)571-7500
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement