📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 , US

School District for
Zip Code 97113

Hillsboro School District 1J

NR
out of 10 Rating Not rated
Awaiting state assessment data · directory: NCES 2024–25
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Hillsboro and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Hillsboro School District 1J boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Hillsboro School District 1J rating compare to other districts in OR?
The Hillsboro School District 1J has an overall no standardized test-based rating in our current data based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in OR page to compare with other districts statewide.
What is the average class size in Hillsboro School District 1J?
Class size data at the individual school level is not reported in the NCES Common Core of Data. Contact the Hillsboro School District 1J directly for current class size information, or check your state's department of education website.
Does Hillsboro School District 1J offer magnet schools or special programs?
Many districts offer magnet programs, gifted education, STEM academies, and dual-language programs. Contact the Hillsboro School District 1J directly or visit their website to learn about special program options and enrollment requirements.
Advertisement
School District · , US
Hillsboro School District 1J
📍 OR · Zip Code 97113
NR
Rating
Students
Schools
District Type
Average About this district: Public school district serving Hillsboro, OR ·
⚖️ Compare Districts
Assigned Schools for Zip 97113
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
🏫
Schools in Hillsboro School District 1J
Multiple School Levels
Contact Hillsboro School District 1J to confirm your school assignment based on your home address within this zip code.
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricHillsboro School District 1JNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools6Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$15,200/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypePublic District
Overall RatingNot ratedNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Hillsboro School District 1J directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hillsboro School District 1J a public school district?
Hillsboro School District 1J is classified as a public school district. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 97113, contact Hillsboro School District 1J directly.

About Hillsboro School District 1J

Zip code 97113 in Hillsboro, Oregon is served by Hillsboro School District 1J for public school enrollment. The district covers grades Pre-K–12th. This page provides a data-driven overview of Hillsboro School District 1J’s funding levels, size, rating, and what families should know before enrolling or making a housing decision in this area.

Funding and Resources

Hillsboro School District 1J reports per-pupil expenditure of approximately $15,200 per year, placing it 17% above the Oregon state average of approximately $13,000 and above the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Above-average spending generally translates to more instructional resources per student, stronger program variety at the middle and high school levels, and better-maintained facilities. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

With multiple schools, Hillsboro School District 1J operates as a district of unknown size serving students from Pre-K–12th. Contact Hillsboro School District 1J to learn about available programs and services.

Why This District Is Not Yet Rated

Hillsboro School District 1J does not currently have a SchoolDistrictFinder rating. Our ratings are based on state assessment proficiency data (reading and math) published in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection (2017–18 school year), and this district does not yet have sufficient reported proficiency data to calculate a reliable score. This is common for very small districts, special-purpose or charter agencies, and newly reorganized districts.

An unrated status is not a negative signal — it simply means we don’t have enough assessment data to place Hillsboro School District 1J on the 1–10 scale yet. Families researching this area should contact the district directly for school performance information, request the most recent state report card, and visit schools in person before making a housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 97113 data.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 97113

Children in zip code 97113 are assigned to Hillsboro School District 1J for public school enrollment, covering grades Pre-K–12th. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 97113, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Hillsboro School District 1J at the number listed on the district website or visit the district’s official website. Typical enrollment documents include proof of residency (lease or deed plus a utility bill), your child’s birth certificate, current immunization records, and prior school records. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — Oregon districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Hillsboro

School district quality is one of the most consistent factors in residential home pricing. Because Hillsboro School District 1J serves zip code 97113, buyers should factor school district quality into their overall evaluation of homes in zip code 97113. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In Oregon, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Hillsboro School District 1J programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 97113.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Hillsboro School District 1J before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 97113 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
⚖ Compare Districts
Enter another zip code to compare side-by-side.
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Hillsboro? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall RatingNR
GradeAverage
District Type
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools
Per-Pupil Spending$15,200/yr (est.)
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement